Skilled Visas
Employer-Linked Visas
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 

Temporary Graduate Visas

Subclass 485 (Onshore only)

The subclass 485 (Onshore) visa is available to international students on completion of an Australian qualification after at least 2 academic years of study.

This visa allows international students to remain in Australia for a further 18 months to 4 years, depending on the applicant’s circumstances. During this time recent graduates who do not satisfy the points test for subclasses 189 and 190, can undertake skilled work, complete a professional year, undertake further studies or improve their English skills to acquire extra points in the test.

There is no restriction on work or study rights.

Subclass 485 visa holders can submit an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect in order to obtain an invitation to apply for the permanent residency 189 and 190 visa subclasses at any time, subject to meeting the criteria for these visas.

Subclass 476

This visa is currently only available to engineering graduates. This visa allows students who have recently completed a course at a recognised university outside Australia to live and work in Australia for 18 months.

This visa is not points tested.

Subclass 476 visa holders can submit an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect in order to obtain an invitation to apply for the permanent residency 189 and 190 visa subclasses, as well as Employer Sponsored Scheme Visas at any time either before or after entry into Australia, subject to meeting the criteria for these visas.

Updated 6 June 2013.