Skilled Visas
Employer-Linked Visas
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 

Two-Stage Business Visas

For other prospective business stream migrants, there is a 2-stage scheme. Business migrants are granted a Business Skills Provisional or Temporary Visa for 4 years. After establishing the required level of business experience or maintaining their eligible investment in Australia, they are eligible to make an application for a Business Skills Permanent Residence Visa. The stages and subclasses are as follows:

  • First-Stage Provisional Visas are made up of 3 categories:
    • Business Owner
    • Senior Executive
    • Investor
  • Second-Stage Residence visas. These permanent residency visas are only available to holders of First-Stage Provisional Visas

More details on the requirements for two-stage business visas.

Updated 18 February 2013.