Including Dependents On Your Visa Application
The Australian Government has introduced far reaching changes to the definition of Member of the Family Unit (MoFU) for the purpose of most visa applications. There are now significant limitations on the class of persons that can be considered part of MoFU and hence be included in a visa application.
Character Assessment of Australian Sponsors of Partner Visa Applications
From 18 November 2016, Australian citizen and permanent resident Sponsors of Partner Visa and Prospective Marriage Visa applications (“a partner visa”), are subject to character testing. In line with current Australian Government strategies to reduce family violence in the Australian community, the new provisions have been introduced to prevent Australians who have committed a relevant offence from being able to sponsor someone for a partner visa.
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 
Return Resident (Subclass 155) Visa - Changes to Validity Period

The contents of this article are correct as at 11 April 2012.

Recent changes will limit the opportunities for Australian permanent residents to “extend” their permanent residency status through the Resident Return visa (RRV) pathway.

The RRV is a permanent visa for current or former Australian permanent residents that allows them to maintain or regain their permanent residency status.

From 15 February 2012, applicants for RRVs who have spent less than 2 out of 5 years in Australia as permanent residents will be granted RRVs for only 1 year.

This is a marked change from the previous position which allowed applicants who were in Australia as permanent residents for less than 2 out of 5 years, to nevertheless obtain 5 year RRVs, provided they were able to show that they had substantial, business, cultural, employment or personal ties with Australia.

To obtain a 5 year RRV, the current position is:

  •  An applicant must have been physically in Australia for at least 2 years in the last 5 years prior to their application; and

  • During that time, they must have been a permanent resident or an Australian citizen, who did not hold a temporary visa (other than a border visa or an electronic travel visa) or a bridging visa.·  

To obtain a one year RRV, the current position is:

  • An applicant must show that they have substantial, business, cultural, employment or personal ties with Australia; and

  • They have not been absent from Australia for five years or more unless there are compelling reasons.

If you have questions please click this link to contact Visa Lawyers Australia.