Including Dependents On Your Visa Application
The Australian Government has introduced far reaching changes to the definition of Member of the Family Unit (MoFU) for the purpose of most visa applications. There are now significant limitations on the class of persons that can be considered part of MoFU and hence be included in a visa application.
Character Assessment of Australian Sponsors of Partner Visa Applications
From 18 November 2016, Australian citizen and permanent resident Sponsors of Partner Visa and Prospective Marriage Visa applications (“a partner visa”), are subject to character testing. In line with current Australian Government strategies to reduce family violence in the Australian community, the new provisions have been introduced to prevent Australians who have committed a relevant offence from being able to sponsor someone for a partner visa.
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 
Perth added to the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

The contents of this article are correct as at 12 September 2011.

Since 12 September 2011, Perth has been included in the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) along with the rest of WA.

Employers in all parts of Australia except for the major east coast metropolitan areas are now able to nominate employees under this scheme.

RSMS is an employer-sponsored pathway that provides permanent residency. RSMS offers a great new opportunity for employers in Perth and surrounding areas to recruit skilled personnel and opens up a pathway to permanent residence for workers wishing to migrate to Australia.

The availability of RSMS to employers in Perth opens up opportunities that have long benefitted other regional areas of Australia.

  • As there is no finite list of eligible occupations under RSMS, Perth-based employers are now able to recruit and sponsor skilled workers for a greater range of occupations than currently available under the Temporary Business (Long Stay) Subclass 457 and Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
  • RSMS allows recruitment of workers in occupations that require at least a diploma level qualification
  • The program does not require the prospective employee to have any previous work experience (as is the case under ENS) and the English language threshold is set at functional English (an IELTS – or equivalent – score of 4.5 across all bands), which is lower than for most other skilled visas
  • Although the prospective employee should be under the age of 45, this requirement along with the minimum qualifications and English language levels may be waived if exceptional circumstances apply

Unlike the 457 work visa scheme, RSMS has no ongoing sponsorship obligations (requirements that must continue to be met throughout the duration of the sponsorship). The employer and employee must commit to at least two years of employment.

The Australian government has announced that in 2011–2012 the RSMS program will be expected to deliver up to 16 000 skilled migrants to regional and low population growth areas of Australia. Since 1 July 2011, applications from individuals who apply for permanent residence through RSMS are given the highest processing priority of all skilled visas. 

Visa Lawyers Australia has a wealth of experience in assisting employers and their staff through the RSMS process. We would be happy to provide further information about RSMS and how we are able to assist.

If you have any queries regarding this article or any other immigration matter, please click this link to contact Visa Lawyers Australia.