Including Dependents On Your Visa Application
The Australian Government has introduced far reaching changes to the definition of Member of the Family Unit (MoFU) for the purpose of most visa applications. There are now significant limitations on the class of persons that can be considered part of MoFU and hence be included in a visa application.
Character Assessment of Australian Sponsors of Partner Visa Applications
From 18 November 2016, Australian citizen and permanent resident Sponsors of Partner Visa and Prospective Marriage Visa applications (“a partner visa”), are subject to character testing. In line with current Australian Government strategies to reduce family violence in the Australian community, the new provisions have been introduced to prevent Australians who have committed a relevant offence from being able to sponsor someone for a partner visa.
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 
New Skilled Occupation List (SOL) for General Skilled Migration (GSM)

The contents of this article are correct as at 26 July 2010.

The New SOL for GSM came into effect on 1 July 2010.

The new list consists of 4 schedules and it is critical that applicants properly identify which List is applicable to them, otherwise their application may not be successful.

The complete list can be accessed here.

Below is a summary of the classes of applicants to whom the Schedules may apply.

Schedule 1

Contains a List that applies to all General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa applications that were lodged before 1 July 2010 but not were not finalised as at 1 July 2010.

As this is the pre-1 July 2010 SOL, the occupations listed refer to ASCO codes.

Schedule 2

This list is for applicants who are subject to the transitional arrangements.

Transitional arrangements apply if:

  1. The applicant held a Subclass 485 (Skilled – Graduate) visa on 8 February 2010 and on or after 1 July 2010 but before 1 January 2013 the applicant applies for one of the following:
    1. a Subclass 885 (Skilled – Independent) visa, or
    2. a Subclass 886 (Skilled – Sponsored) visa, or
    3. a Subclass 487 (Skilled – Regional Sponsored) visa; OR
  1. The applicant had applied for a Subclass 485 (Skilled – Graduate) visa before 8 February 2010 and that application had not been finalised by 8 February 2010, and on or after 1 July 2010 but before 1 January 2013 the applicant applies for one of the following:
    1. a Subclass 885 (Skilled – Independent) visa, or
    2. a Subclass 886 (Skilled – Sponsored) visa, or
    3. or a Subclass 487 (Skilled – Regional Sponsored) visa; OR
  1. On 8 February 2010 the applicant held one of the following:
    1. a Subclass 572 (Vocational Education and Training Sector) visa, or
    2. a Subclass 573 (Higher Education Sector) visa, or
    3. a Subclass 574 (Postgraduate Research Sector) visa

and on or after 1 July 2010 but before 1 January 2013 the applicant applies for a Subclass 485 (Skilled – Graduate) visa.

People to whom these transitional arrangements apply may nominate an occupation on the pre 1 July 2010 SOL or the new SOL that commenced from 1 July 2010 (ie Schedule 3 – see below).

Schedule 3

The list applies to General Skilled Migration (GSM) applications lodged from 1 July 2010 (unless applicants have the benefit of the transitional arrangements - see Schedule 2 above).

Schedule 4

This appears to be a temporary list and may be added to when State and Territory governments formulate their own migration lists.

The applicant would need to apply for one of the following visas and be nominated by a State or Territory Government:

  • Subclasses 176 (Skilled – Sponsored),
  • Subclass 886 (Skilled – Sponsored),
  • Subclass 475 (Skilled – Regional Sponsored) and
  • Subclass 487 (Skilled – Regional Sponsored)

Schedule 4 is broader than the lists in Schedules 1, 2 and 3. It appears that this has been done to allow applicants who are nominated by State or Territory government governments to apply on the basis of a wider range of skilled occupations. This is meant to enable State and Territory government agencies to better target skills shortages in their regions.

It should be noted that in respect of Schedules 2, 3 and 4, an applicant can only nominate an ANZSCO occupation from 1 July 2010. Please see our article on "Changeover from ASCO to ANZSCO from 1 July 2010" for further information.

If you have enquiries concerning this article please click this link to contact Visa Lawyers Australia.