Including Dependents On Your Visa Application
The Australian Government has introduced far reaching changes to the definition of Member of the Family Unit (MoFU) for the purpose of most visa applications. There are now significant limitations on the class of persons that can be considered part of MoFU and hence be included in a visa application.
Character Assessment of Australian Sponsors of Partner Visa Applications
From 18 November 2016, Australian citizen and permanent resident Sponsors of Partner Visa and Prospective Marriage Visa applications (“a partner visa”), are subject to character testing. In line with current Australian Government strategies to reduce family violence in the Australian community, the new provisions have been introduced to prevent Australians who have committed a relevant offence from being able to sponsor someone for a partner visa.
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 
Return of the non contributory parent, aged parent, aged dependent relative, remaining relative and carer visas

The contents of this article are correct as at 1 October 2014.

We refer to our May 2014 article regarding a number of family visa subclasses which were closed to new applications on 2nd June 2014. On 25 September 2014 these family visas subclasses were re-introduced. Accordingly, it is possible for people meeting the relevant criteria to apply for the below visas:

  • Parent (subclass 103) 
  • Aged Parent (subclass 804) 
  • Aged Dependent Relative (114) 
  • Remaining Relative (115) 
  • Carer (116) 
  • Remaining Relative (835)
  • Carer (836) 
  • Aged Dependent Relative (838)
It should be noted that there is currently no indication how long these subclasses will remain open. The Immigration Department and the Minister for Immigration may make further moves to close the above visa subclasses. This may occur at a moment’s notice. It should also be noted that processing times for above visa categories may exceed 25 years. For that reason, applicants who wish to apply for permanent residency through the parent visa scheme may wish to consider the following faster (but unfortunately more expensive) alternatives:
  • Offshore Contributory Parent Visa: subclass 143
  • Contributory Parent Visa two stage pathway: subclass 175/143
  • Onshore Aged Contributory Parent Visa: subclass 864
  • Onshore Aged Contributory Parent Visa two stage pathway: subclass 884/864
The processing times for the above visa subclasses are currently 18-24 months. Applicants who apply for any of the above visas must satisfy the balance of family test and must be sponsored by an eligible Australian child. Of course, applicants under the age of 50 and who are skilled may wish to consider their permanent residency options under the skilled migration program including:
  • General Skilled Migration
  • Employer linked visas
  • Business visas
Please do hesitate to click this link to contact Visa Lawyers Australia if you would like further information regarding the applicable criteria for the above visa subclasses and the costs involved.


Copyright © 2015 Visa Lawyers Australia Pty Ltd