Including Dependents On Your Visa Application
The Australian Government has introduced far reaching changes to the definition of Member of the Family Unit (MoFU) for the purpose of most visa applications. There are now significant limitations on the class of persons that can be considered part of MoFU and hence be included in a visa application.
Character Assessment of Australian Sponsors of Partner Visa Applications
From 18 November 2016, Australian citizen and permanent resident Sponsors of Partner Visa and Prospective Marriage Visa applications (“a partner visa”), are subject to character testing. In line with current Australian Government strategies to reduce family violence in the Australian community, the new provisions have been introduced to prevent Australians who have committed a relevant offence from being able to sponsor someone for a partner visa.
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 
Reduction in the term of a “long term partner relationship”

The contents of this article are correct as at 12 April 2010.

 

On 27 March 2010, the Department announced welcome changes to the definition of “long term partner relationship” under the partner visa scheme.

Previously, applicants applying for permanent residency under the partner visa pathway (subclass 801, 100) were required to:

1.    hold a temporary partner visa (820 or 309) for at least 2 years, or

2.    prove they have been in the long term partner relationship for at least 2 years and have a dependent child together, or 

3.    prove they have been in the long term partner relationship for at least 5 years

Under the new changes, partner visa applicants are now eligible for permanent residency if:

1.    they hold a temporary partner visa (820 or 309) for at least 2 years, or

2.    they have been in the long term partner relationship for at least 2 years and have a dependent child together, or 

3.    they have been in the long term partner relationship for at least 3 years

The new changes are highly favourable to partner visa applicants and will be welcomed by long term defacto, same sex and married spouse applicants who have been disadvantaged by the previous 5 year relationship requirement.

If you have any questions concerning this change, please click here to contact Visa Lawyers Australia.