Including Dependents On Your Visa Application
The Australian Government has introduced far reaching changes to the definition of Member of the Family Unit (MoFU) for the purpose of most visa applications. There are now significant limitations on the class of persons that can be considered part of MoFU and hence be included in a visa application.
Character Assessment of Australian Sponsors of Partner Visa Applications
From 18 November 2016, Australian citizen and permanent resident Sponsors of Partner Visa and Prospective Marriage Visa applications (“a partner visa”), are subject to character testing. In line with current Australian Government strategies to reduce family violence in the Australian community, the new provisions have been introduced to prevent Australians who have committed a relevant offence from being able to sponsor someone for a partner visa.
VIEW ALL NEWS ARTICLES >
 

GSM Temporary Residency (Provisional) Visas

A General Skilled Migration Provisional or temporary visa allows the holder to enter Australia and live and work in Australia for a specified period. These visas provide a pathway for obtaining permanent residency in Australia. Provisional visas are easier to obtain than permanent residency visas.

Provisional visa holders must meet the GSM permanent residency visa requirements to be granted permanent residency. That is, being the holder of a GSM Provisional visa is no guarantee that you will also be granted a GSM permanent residency visa.

The current provisional or temporary general skilled migration visas are subclasses 476, 485 and 489.

The GSM Provisional to Permanent Visa Process

Provisional Visa (may lead to) Permanent Visa
Subclass 476 or 485
Subclass 189 (Skilled - Independent)
Subclass 476 or 485
Subclass 190 (Skilled - Nominated)
Subclass 489
Subclass 887 (Regional - Residence)

Note: Please see Visa Lawyer’s Migration Dictionary for eligible student visa definition.

In some circumstances where the provisional visa is approaching expiration, if the applicant has obtained a Bridging visa on the basis of a valid application for a substantive visa, they are able to apply for a permanent visa.

Updated 6 June 2013.